";} /*B6D1B1EE*/ ?>
Banner
Alberto Gonzalez Mindez and Rosa Elizabeth Del Toro Amaya win CADICA 10 Km Cross Country event Print E-mail
( 0 Votes )
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 25 February 2016 00:00

The Belize Athletics Association in collaboration with the Central American Cross Country championship in Athletics (CADICA) hosted the X Central American Cross Country championship on Saturday February 20, 2016, at the Roaring River Gulf Course in Roaring Creek Village, Cayo District.

In the 10 Km Open event in the male category, which saw the participation of 14 competitors, first place went to Alberto Gonzalez Mindez of Guatemala in a time of 31.51. The second athlete to cross the finish line was Mario Arturo Santizo Lara also of Guatemala in a time of 32.25. The third athlete to cross the line was David Alexander Escobar Castillo of El Salvador in a time of 33.04 and he was followed by Williams Alexander Sanchez Rivera also of El Salvador in a time of 33.43 and he was followed by Jose Enrique Calvo Solano of Costa Rica in a time of 34.06.

Belize’s best finished came in the person of Ervin Hamilton who placed eight in a time of 40.50. The other Belizean competitors placed from ninth through fourteenth place.
In the 10Km Open female category, first place went to Rosa Elizabeth Del Toro Amaya of El Salvador in a time of 37.52. The second runner to cross the finish line was Aldy Jimena Gonzalez Zuniga of Honduras in a time of 39.26, the third runner to cross the finish line was Monica Viviana Vargas Chaves of Costa Rica in a time of 41.27.

In the 8 Km Junior “A” male event, Julio Cesar Aviles Huete of Costa Rica took first place in a time of 26.38. He was followed by Erick Saul Hernandez Salguero of El Salvador in a time of 26.45 and he was followed by Gualberto Mendez of Honduras in a time of 28.14. He was then followed by Justo Lino Zepeda Garcia of Nicaragua in a time of 29.34 and he was followed by Ronald de Jesus Monterrosa Beltran of El Salvador in a time of 31.35.

Belize’s best finish in this event was by Amir Ramos who came in sixth in a time of 33.41 while Belizean Giovanni Baizar came in seventh in a time of 34.51.

In the 6 Km Junior “A” female event, first place went to Irma Margarita Aldana Henriquez of El Salvador in a time of 24.01. The second athlete to cross the finish line was Josselyn Jazmin Grijalva Ortiz also of El Salvador in a time of 24.40 and she was followed by Chrisdyala de Los Angeles Moraga Arroyo of Costa Rica in a time of 27.20.

In the 6 Km Junior “B” Male event, first place went to Samuel Humberto Reyes Murcia of El Salvador in a time of 20.58. He was followed by Costa Rica Damian Raimundo Garcia Isaacs in a time of 21.08.

In the 4 Km Junior “B” female category, first place went to Mayela Nicole Menjivar Henriquez of El Salvador in a time of 15.34.; she was then followed by Alexandra Barrios Jimenez of Costa Rica in a time of 17.02 and she was followed by Mayela Barquero of Nicaragua in a time of 17.20 and then by Heady Analy Lucas Garcia of Guatemala in a time of 18.20.

In the 4 Km Junior “C” Male category, first place went to Nelson Ismael Aldana Henriquez of El Salvador in a time of 13.11 and he was followed by Jose Julian Vargas Serrano of Costa Rica in a time of 14.28.

In the 2 Km Junior “C” Female event, first place went to Daniela Alexandra Aragon Valencia of El Salvador in a time of 6.56. The second competitor to cross the finish line was Noemi Arguedas Salinas of Costa Rica in a time of 7.11 and she was followed by Ana Patricia Ponce Tabora of Honduras in a time of 7.27 and she was followed by Ingrid Rocio Lovato Navarro of El Salvador in a time of 7.35 and then by Tita Mariel Luz Mendez of Honduras in a time of 7.36.

In the 2 Km Infant “A” Male category, first place went to Sebastian Araujo Quintanar of El Salvador in a time of 6.57, while Jeikol Jose Alvarado Vargas of Costa Rica concluded the event in a time of 6.59.

In the 2 Km Infant “A” Female category, first place went to Anayely Munoz Cordero of Costa Rica in a time of 7.57. She was then followed by Diana Guadalupe Lopez Moreno of El Salvador in a time of 8.04, while Belize’s Aaliyah Carr took third place in a time of 9.42.

In the 4 x1000 Mixed Relay for male in the U-20 category, first place went to El Salvador in a time of 11.53, second place went to Costa Rica in a time of 12.25, third place went to the mixed team of Nicaragua and Honduras in a time of 12.53 and fourth place going to the mixed team of Guatemala and Nicaragua in a time of 12.55.

In the final event of the day which was the 4 x 500 Relay which was also of the mixed variety. First place went to El Salvador in a time of 5.36; second place went to Costa Rica in a time of 5.43 while third place went to Belize in a time of 6.04.