Banner
Belize District won National Primary Schools Track and Field Meet Print E-mail
( 0 Votes )
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 17 May 2018 00:00

The Belize District captured the 2017-2018 National Primary Schools Track and Field Meet with a total of 22 medals. They were followed by the Stann Creek district with 19 medals and the by the Cayo District with 11 medals.

The meet was held at the Marion Jones Sports Complex in Belize City.

Infant “A” Female (9-11 Yrs)

EVENT ATHLETES NAME SCHOOL TIME

80m 1. WILLA USHER BELIZE 11:83

2. TRISTY CLARKE CAYO 12:07

3.   ALAINE FLORES STANN CREEK 12:31

1000m 1.   HUSHANI BELISLE BELIZE 4:06:31

2.   ANDY FLOWERS COROZAL 4:15:16

3.   MARIAM ADEBARA TOLEDO 4:22:07

Long Jump 1.   STEPHANIE REQUENA STANN CREEK 3.56m

2.   MARIAM ADEBARA TOLEDO 3.56m

3.   PAIGE JOHNSON BELIZE 3.45m

Baseball Throw 1.   SYDELLEY CHOCO TOLEDO 32.47m

2.   JESSILLE MARIN STANN CREEK 28.45m

3. ARASELI SUB TOLEDO 27.47m

Shot Put 1.   DEVONIQUE CAMPBELL CAYO 6.19m

2.   LILLUS COOTE CAYO 4.89m

3.   JAILE ESTELLE BELIZE 4.87m

4 x 50m Relay 1.   MALISHA FRAZER BELIZE 1:03:91

1.   GIOVANNI ORTIZ BELIZE

1.   DEONDRA JOSEPH BELIZE

1.   JOSH CRAWFORD BELIZE

2.   MELISSA COE TOLEDO 1:04:83

2.   MARIAM ADEBARA TOLEDO

2.   CHAYTON HOLTZ TOLEDO

2.   AMER FLORES TOLEDO

3.   ALAINE FLORES STANN CREEK 1:06:59

3.   COREY HYNES STANN CREEK

3.   LAURA URIZAR STANN CREEK

3.   ELWIN ROCHES STANN CREEK


Infant “A” Male (9-11 Yrs)

EVENT ATHLETES NAME SCHOOL TIME

80m 1.   NELVIN ODIETE BELIZE 11:40

2.   JASON OROZCO BELIZE 11:75

3.   ELWIN ANOLA STANN CREEK 11:83

1200m 1.   DANIEL CRUZ CAYO 4:18:07

2.   MARK BAINTON ORANGE WALK 4:25:26

3.   EDWIN SHO TOLEDO 5:19:50

Long Jump 1.   JASON OROZCO BELIZE 3.57m

2.   COREY HYNES STANN CREEK 3.51m

3.   KHAJUAN MADRILL BELIZE 3.45m

Baseball Throw 1.   COREY HYNES STANN CREEK 45.75m

2.   ELWIN ARIOLA STANN CREEK 42.27m

3.   DANIEL CRUZ CAYO 41.19m

Shot Put 1.   ANDRE DAWSON BELIZE 8.40m

2.   STEVEN SYLVESTER BELIZE 7.73m

3.   ALEX HERNANDEZ ORANGE WALK 6.65m


Junior “C” Female (12-14 Yrs)

EVENT ATHLETES NAME SCHOOL TIME

100m 1.   ASHARI ZUNIGA COROZAL 13:98

2.   DOROTHY DAVIS BELIZE 14:06

3.   TERRYLEE ARANA STANN CREEK 14:13

1200m 1.   ASHARI ZUNIGA COROZAL 4:33:34

2.   TAMIA GILHARRY COROZAL 5:00:59

3.   VIVIAN RUANO STANN CREEK 5:08:66

Long Jump 1.   ASHARI ZUNIGA COROZAL 3.95m

2.   SHADETTE LINO STANN CREEK 3.91m

3.   ESTHER SOTO BELIZE 3.58m

Shot Put (3 kg) 1.   HELAH GARCIA BELIZE 7.62m

2.   OPHELIA CASIMIRO STANN CREEK 7.18m

3.   UNIQUE YOUNG CAYO 6.70m

300m 1.   STAIYE CAYETANO BELIZE 47:93

2.   MARSHA HERRARA STANN CREEK 50:40

3.   MELISSA RAMIREZ STANN CREEK 49:44

4 x 100m relay 1.   STAIYE CAYETANO BELIZE 1:00:25

1.   MIA THOMPSON    BELIZE

1.   IVANA FULLER BELIZE

1.   AKINA ALLAMINA BELIZE

2.   SHADETTE LINO STANN CREEK 1:00:95

2.   TERRYLEE ARANA STANN CREEK

2.   MARSHA HERRARA STANN CREEK

2.   MELISSA RAMIREZ STANN CREEK

3.   NORMA ROSA CAYO 1:06:65

3.   LOINY RODRIGUEZ CAYO

3.   MARLENI ROSA CAYO

3.   LISSETH PORTILLO CAYO

Junior “C” Female (12-14 Yrs)

EVENT ATHLETES NAME SCHOOL TIME

100m 1.   JACE GARCIA BELIZE 12:27

2.   WALTER PORTILLO CAYO 12:56

3.   WALTER JACOB COROZAL 12:57

1200m 1.   LEENELSON MENDEZ STANN CREEK 3:56:16

2.   WILSON DIAZ CAYO 4:03:09

3.   KYLON GARBUTT TOLEDO 4:13:13

Long Jump 1.   KIRK ELRINGTON BELIZE 5.41m

2.   CAMRON GENTLE BELIZE 4.79m

3.   TYRESE AUGUSTIN ORANGE WALK 4.56m

Shot Put (3 kg) 1.   KIRK ELRINGTON BELIZE 12.24m

2.   ELIEL COB COROZAL 9.94m

3.   ASMID MAI CAYO 9.91m

300m 1.   SOLOMOM TILLETT BELIZE 43:70

2.   ASHTON RANCHARAN STANN CREEK 50:40

3.   AARON LESLIE BELIZE 45:32

4 x 100m Relay 1.   TRAVIS SPAIN BELIZE 56.53

1.   JERWIN CARCAMO BELIZE

1.   ASHTON MCKENZIE BELIZE

1.   TERRENCE ST. CLAIR BELIZE

2.   ARNOLD COLEMAN STANN CREEK 57.08

2.   KADEEM CASTILLO STANN CREEK

2.   JOVANNI GONZALEZ STANN CREEK

2.   ALEX PEREZ STANN CREEK

3.   ETHAN LANDERO CAYO 58.18

3.   WALTER PORTILLO CAYO

3.   SAMUEL RAYMUNDO CAYO

3.   JOSE LEMUS CAYO



NATIONAL TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP MEDAL STANDING 2018


DISTRICT GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL

BELIZE 13 4 5 22

STANN CREEK 4 9 6 19

CAYO 2 4 5 11

COROZAL 3 3 1 7

TOLEDO 1 2 4 7

ORANGE WALK 0 1 2 3


Photos: