Banner
Wesley Upper School captures Fiona Stevenson Swim Meet Print E-mail
( 0 Votes )
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 19 June 2014 00:00

The Young Women’s Christian Association (YWCA) held its 7th Annual Fiona Stevenson Learn to Swim Meet at the WCA Swimming Pool in Belize City. The Swim Meet saw the participation of ten (10) primary schools which included Bethel, Wesley Upper School, Holy Redeemer, Buttonwood Bay Nazarene, Queen Square Anglican School, Central Christian School, Friends Boys School, Ebenezer Methodist School, Ephesus Seventh Day Adventist and the Salvation Army School.

Two students from the girls and boys category from each school participated in either the Short or Long Distance event.

Forty eight medals which were donated by the National Sports Council and they have been doing the donation of medals for the past three meets, were awarded to the top three finishers in each of the respective categories. Five trophies were awarded to the first, second and third place schools, Most Improved Swimmer and the Most Outstanding Swimmer.

   Female Short Distance
Preliminary Round
Heat 1
1st Thea Willis – Wesley
2nd Patricia Castillo – Bethel
3rd Marlenn Garbutt – HRPS
Heat 2
1st Marjiell Ruiz – Central
2nd Brandy Frazer – Friends
3rd Veril Morris – Queen Square
Heat 3
1st Jessica Guardado – Buttonwood Bay
2nd Erica Garcia – Salvation Army
3rd Nelly McKoy – Ephesus

Semi-finals
Heat 1
1st Marjiell Ruiz – Central
2nd Thea Willis – Wesley
3rd Patricia Castillo – Bethel
Heat 2
1st Jessica Guardado – Buttonwood Bay
2nd Brandy Frazer – Friends
3rd Erica Garcia – Salvation Army

Finals
1st Marjiell Ruiz – Central
2nd Thea Willis – Wesley
3rd Brandy Frazer – Friends

Male Short Distance
Preliminary Round
Heat 1
1st Shadrack Brown – Wesley
2nd Matthew Sutherland – HRPS
3rd Kayven Mossiah – Bethel
Heat 2
1st Nathaniel Beaton – Central
2nd Jude Williams – Queen Square
3rd Jason Canales – Buttonwood Bay
Heat 3
1st Jermey Cattouse – Ephesus
2nd Sydney Wade – Ebenezer
3rd Kendis Gentle – Salvation Army

Semi-finals
Heat 1
1st Shadrack Brown – Wesley
2nd Matthew Sutherland – HRPS
3rd Nathaniel Beaton – Central
Heat 2
1st Jude Williams – Queen Square
2nd Jermey Cattouse – Ephesus
3rd Sydney Wade – Ebenezer

Finals
1st Shadrack Brown – Wesley
2nd Matthew Sutherland –HRPS
3rd Jude Williams – Queen Square
 
Female Long Distance
Preliminary Round
Heat 1
1st Natasha Robinson – Wesley
2nd Patricia Castillo – Bethel
3rd Shania Carrias – HRPS
Heat 2
1st Elisa Perez – Buttonwood Bay
2nd Aliana Augustine – Central
3rd Johanna Reyes – Friends
Heat 3
1st Gabriella Melendez – Ebenezer
2nd Cassandra George – Salvation Army
3rd Dalia Williams – Ephesus

Semi-finals
Heat 1
1st Elisa Perez – Buttonwood Bay
2nd Natasha Robinson – Wesley
3rd Patricia Castillo – Bethel
Heat 2
1st Aliana Augustine – Central
2nd Cassandra George – Salvation Army
3rd Gabriella Melendez – Ebenezer

Finals
1st Elisa Perez – Buttonwood Bay
2nd Natasha Robinson – Wesley
3rd Aliana Augustine – Central


Male Short Distance
Preliminary Round
Heat 1
1st Devaughn Morrison – Wesley
2nd Marlon Selgado – Bethel
3rd Tyler Gladden – HRPS
Heat 2
1st Leroy Zuniga – Friends
2nd Jermy Zuniga – Central
3rd Cody Flowers – Buttonwood Bay
Heat 3
1st Jaron Carcamo – Salvation Army
2nd Jahiem wade – Ebenezer
3rd Fernando Duarte – Ephesus

Semi-finals
Heat 1
1st Leroy Zuniga – Friends
2nd Devaughn Morrison – Wesley
3rd Marlon Selgado – Bethel
Heat 2
1st Jermy Zuniga – Central
2nd Jaron Carcamo – Salvation Army
3rd Jahiem wade – Ebenezer

Finals
1st Leroy Zuniga – Friends
2nd Jermy Zuniga – Central
3rd Devaughn Morrison – Wesley
 
Individual Awards
1st Place School: Wesley Upper
2nd Place School: Central Christian
3rd Place School: Friends Boy School

Most Improved
Jason Canales – Buttonwood Bay Nazarene

Most Outstanding
 Elisa Perez – Buttonwood Bay Nazarene.

Last Updated on Thursday, 19 June 2014 15:28