Banner
Old School blast White Eagles in Vega Cup Tournament Print E-mail
( 0 Votes )
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 18 September 2014 00:00

old school.jpg - 46.67 KbThe Vega Cup Tournament continued on Sunday, September 14, at the Trial Farm Football Field in Orange Walk with four games on the schedule.

In the first game of the day played, Old School blasted White Eagles FC by the score of 9-1. White Eagles were the first to get onto the scoreboard when Osmy Medina scored his team’s only goal of the game in the 8th minute of play to give his team a temporary lead.

Meanwhile, the goals for Old School were scored by Eliazar Itza in the 14th, 25th, 28th, 62nd, 73rd, and 83rd minutes of play, Oliver Hendricks in the 17th minute of play, Adlair Chan in the 83rd minute of play and an auto goal by number 39 of White Eagles.

In game two, San Roman FC upended Uprising by the score of 10-1. The goals for San Roman FC were scored by Alfredo Villamil in the 8th, 45th, 47th, 53rd, 57th and 64th minutes of play, Marcelino Chan in the 24th and 67th minutes of play, Jose Villamil in the 26th minute of play and Mauricio Toledano in the 85th minute of play.

For Uprising, the only goal of the game was scored by Michael Palacio in the 36th minute of play.

In the third game, United Ballers won over A.C. Aliari by the score of 5-2. The goals for United Ballers were scored by Marlon Garcia in the 25th minute of play, Didier Chulim in the 60th and 88th minute of play, and Andrew Allen in the 68th and 81st minute of play.

For A.C. Aliari, their goals were scored by Victor Vasquez in the 48th minute of play and Haruhide Osugi in the 63rd minute of play.

And in the final game of the day, Awe V. United defeated San Pablo Youth FC by the score of 7-2. The goals for Awe V. United were scored by Osmar Duran in the 4th minute of play, Dedron Baptist in the 19th and 50th minutes of play, Norman Trapp in the 41st minute of play, Hughson Baptist in the 43rd minute of play, Edwanie Muñoz in the 79th minute of play and Jeovanny Coyock in the 88th minute of play.  

And for the San Pablo Youth FC, the goals were scored by Marvin Leveron in the 58th minute of play and Ernesto Chable in the 74th minute of play.

Last Updated on Thursday, 18 September 2014 16:12
 
Oscar Quiroz Jr. of Western Spirit captures September Criterium Print E-mail
( 1 Vote )
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 18 September 2014 00:00

The Cycling Federation of Belize in partnership with the Belize City Council and Leslie’s Imports sponsored the Annual September Criterium held on Sunday, September 14, 2014, on Albert and Regent Streets downtown Belize City.

In the Elite Category, it was Oscar Quiroz Jr. of Western Spirit that captured first place in the 30 laps event. Darnell Barrow of SMART took 2nd place, Giovanni Lovell of BTL took 3rd place, and Nissan Arana of Predators took 4th place while Gregory Lovell also of BTL took 5th place.

In the junior category, 1st place went to Keion Robateau of BECOL Uprising. The second rider to cross the finish line was Tariq Flowers of Benny’s Megabytes, third place went to Kaydin Pinello of BECOL, fourth place went to Delon Gentle of BECOL Uprising and fifth place went to Zahir Figueroa also of BECOL Uprising.

In the Youth category, first place went to Kaydine Pinello while second place went to Darien Anderson.

In the Master’s category, first place went to Jose Choto of C-Ray Road Addikz, 2nd place went to Liam Stewart of Benny’s Megabytes and 3rd place going to Leroy Cassasola of BTL.

In the 4/5 category, first place went to Kent Gabourel of Benny’s Megabytes, 2nd place Preston Martinez of SMART, while 3rd place went to Wilbert Jones of Benny’s Megabytes.

In the Female category, first place went to Kaya Cattouse of SMART C-Ray, second place went to Alicia Thompson of Belize Bank Swoosh and third place went to Kerah Eiley who is unattached.

In the youth development category, in the 5 years and under boys, 1st place went to Kyron Staine, 2nd place went to Kaelie Burgess, and third place went Jayden Tillett while fourth place went to Damine Myles.

In the girls’ division, first place went to Kaelie Burgess with second place going to Jadah Muschamp.

In the 6-7 years category, first place went to Zaheem Gentle and second place went to Harry Mahler.

In the 8-10 years category, first place went to Derek Brown, second place went to Jahmai Scott, and third place went to Jose Guerra with fourth place going to Cuba Perrote.

In the 11-13 categories, first place went to Derrick Chavarria, second place went to shemar Davis, third place went to Wilbert Carbajal and fourth place went to Manuel Guerra.

In the open category 16 years and under in the male division, first place went to Laydin Pinello, second place went to Darien Anderson, third place went to Shawn Codd with fourth place going to Anthony Marin.
And in the female category, first place went to Paulita Chavarria and second place going to Jamie Muschamp.

 


Page 1 of 3